Top Gun Individual Projections 2017

Projections by Max Pearce

106-

Lucas Byrd- LaSalle (7th state) *returning Top Gun champ, Ranked #12 in the nation by Flo Wrestling

Jacob Decatur- CVCA (6th state)

Brandon Hull- St. Albans (SQ)

Jacob Kuhlins- Tuslaw (SQ)

Wade Monebrake- Eaton (SQ)

 

113-

Matt Cardello- CVCA (7th, 8th state) *Ranked #13 in the nation by Flo Wrestling

Landon Bowen- Huntington (SQ)

Andy Graham- Louisville (SQ)

 

120-

Tristan Adkins- Huntington (3rd state)

Jack Gorman- Aurora (8th state)

Tyler Haskins- Ripley (SQ)

Alex Lucas- Minerva (SQ)

Gannon Petrullo- Dover (SQ)

Tyler Powell- Ripley (SQ)

Michael Kalosky- Trinity (2x Top Gun finalist)

 

126-

Jordan Decatur- CVCA (2x Cadet National Freestyle Champion) ranked #1 in the nation by Flo Wrestling

Matt Fields- Walsh Jesuit (2nd state)

Hunter Kosco- Northwest (5th, 3rd, 5th state) 2x Top Gun Champ

Isaac Elliott- Tuslaw (6th state)

Jeffrey Boyd- McDowell (SQ)

Andy Garr- Aurora (SQ)

Derek Sharp- Marysville(SQ)

Chase Sommers- Lake (SQ)

Zach Williams-Hayes (SQ)

 

132-

Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd state)

Jarrod Brezovec- Aurora (6th, 4th state)

Hunter Burdette- Ripley (6th state)

Leconte Merrell- Madison Comprehensive (7th state)

Errik Gerback- Marlington (8th state)

Elijah Bailey- St. Albans (SQ)

Leno Ciotti- McDowell (SQ)

Maxx Peters- Calymont (SQ)

Luke Wymer- Akron SVSM (SQ)

 

138-

Corey Shie- LaSalle (3rd, 5th state) *Ranked #8 in the Nation by Flo Wrestling

Josh Humphreys- St. Albans (2x state champion)  

Will Jeffers- Huntington (2nd state)

Jacob Starkey- Ripley (4th state)

Chanderl Golec- Claymont (5th state)

Gary Define- Massillon Perry (SQ)

Andrew Fairbanks-Austintown Fitch (SQ)

Justin Shaw- Carrollton (SQ)

Parkar Utley- Alliance

 

145-

Tyler Copeland- Wapakoneta (3rd, 5th state)

Clayton Stewart- Huntington (3rd state)

Cody Rhoads- Grand Valley (6th state)

Eric Beck- LaSalle (7th state)

Xander Gore- Olentangy (SQ)

Walker Heard- Marysville (SQ)

 

152-

David Carr- Massillon Perry (2x state champion) *Ranked #1 in nation by Flo Wrestling

Zane Lanham- Huntington (2nd state)

Jake Marsh- Marysville (6th state) *Defending Top Gun Champion

Dylan Miller- West Branch (SQ)

Hunter Perdue- LaSalle (SQ)

Kyle Smith- Ripley (SQ)

Dakota Bunting– Claymont (SQ 2015)

 

160-

Noah Bailey- St. Albans (6th state)

Michael McIntire- Akron SVSM (8th state)

Joe Koontz- Massillon Perry (SQ, 4th state 2015)

Dazjon Casto- McDowell (SQ)

Tarin Rauch- Claymont (SQ)

 

170-

Chase Morgan- Ripley (5th state)

Ashton Eyler- Claymont (6th state)

Danny Minihan- Huntingtn (SQ, 6th state 2015)

Michael Baker- LaSalle (SQ)

David Heath- Akron SVSM (SQ)

Brenton Miller- Carrollton (SQ)

Emil Soehnlen- Massillon Perry (SQ)

 

182-

Aidan Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd, 4th state)

Zack Blackiston- Massillon Perry (8th state)

Julian Gorning- Fort LeBoeuf (SQ)

Dustyn Hutchison- Huntington (SQ)

Chance Morgan- Ripley (SQ)

Blake Wilson- LaSalle (SQ)

 

195-

Max Wright- Hayes (SQ) *Defending Top Gun Champion

Anthony Jarvis- Ripley (SQ)

Jimmy Leonard- Louisville (SQ)

Jerrell Martin- Alliance (SQ)

Jake Paulson- McDowell (SQ)

Jaret Lester- Akron SVSM *Defending Top Gun Champion

 

220-

Ryan Mills- Huntington (3rd state, 2nd state)

Bubba Arslanian- Aurora (3rd state)

Landon Hall- Wapakoneta (4th, 6th state)

B.J. Haynes- Ripley (5th state)

 

285-

Matt Carrick- Massillon Perry (8th state 2015)

Ian Sharp- West Branch (SQ) *2x Defending Top Gun Champion

Austin Mathis- Grand Valley (SQ)

 

Top 10 Teams:

1. Massillon Perry

2. LaSalle

3. Akron SVSM

4. Aurora

5. Carrollton

6. CVCA

7. Walsh Jesuit

8. Claymont

9. Huntington (2nd at West Virginia state tournament)

10. West Branch


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.