Top Gun Team Champions and Outstanding Wrestlers

Year Team Champ Carson  "Kit" Baucum Outstanding Wrestler Award Hurford Woods Outstanding Wrestler Award #2 Kevin Lee Pilmer Memorial Award Outstanding Wrestler # 3
1987 Alliance Lonnie Williams Mansfield none none
1988 Lake   Derick Fletcher
Austintown
none none
1989 Lake Matt Plunkett Carrollton none none
1990 St. Edwards Mike Mihalic VA St. Joseph none none
1991 St. Edwards Steve St. John
VA St. Jose
Joe Plouse
Akron North
none
1992 St. Edwards Brian Singleton Alliance Roger Chandler St. Edards none
1993 St. Edwards Clint Musser Walsh Jason Lutz Minerva none
1994 St. Edwards Brian Singleton Crestwood Zach Thompson St. Edward none
1995 Walsh Brad Clement
St. Edwards
Scott Overholt Walsh none
1996 Walsh Sonny Marchette Walsh David McCampbell Franklin Heights none
1997 Walsh Sonny Marchette Walsh Joe Heskitt Walsh none
1998 St. Paris  Graham Jeff Ratliff Maion Harding Ty Morgan St. Paris Graham none
1999 Claymont Zac Kallai
Wadsworth
Tommy Rowlands Bishop Ready none
2000 Huber Heights Wayne Kyle Ott
Huber Heights Wayne
Travis Moody Medina Buckeye none
2001 St. Paris Graham Harry Lester
CVCA
Shawn Protz West Geagua none
2002 McGuffey, PA Joe Phlug
Maple Heights
Marcus Adelman Alliance none
2003 Claymont Jason Hackett Hamilton Township Brandon Luce
Sidney
none
2004 Erie Catheral Prep Nick Hackett Hamilton Townshio Tyler Reichman Claymont Clint Sponseller West Holmes
2005  Eastwood Merike Milano Rocky River Tony Jameson Austintown Ben Llanos Eastwood
2006 Eastwood Tony Jameson Austintown Colt Sponseller West Holmes Jeremy Foster Eastwood
2007 St. Paris Graham Colt Sponseller
West Homes
Tony Jameson Austintown Daniel Kolodzik Miami Valley
2008 St. Paris Graham Ben Jordan St. Paris Graham David Taylor St. Paris Graham Ryan Cubberly Eastwood
2009 St. Paris Graham Harrison Hightower University School Nick Mills University School Felipe Martinez 
St. Paris Graham
2010 St. Paris Graham Nick Brascetta St. Paris Graham Johnny DiJulius Walsh Harrison Hightower University School
2011 St. Paris Graham Huston Evans
St. Paris Graham
Johnni DiJulius
Walsh
Nathan Tomasello CVCA
2012 St. Paris Graham Nate Skonieczny Walsh Jesuit Bo Jordan 
St. Paris Graham
Taleb Rahmani 
Marysville
2013 Claymont  Nathan Tomasello
CVCA
Max Roshkopf
West Holmes
Cody Burcher 
Claymont

2014




Clovis CA Hayden Lee
Marysville
Tony Dailey, Perry Corey Shie Cincinnati LaSalle

2015

 

Massillon Perry
Tyler          Warner       Claymont  Jose   
 Rodriguez  Perry
Andy           Dobben       CVCA
 2016  Massillon Perry  Tyler Warner
Claymont
 Logan Lacure
Dayton Christian
 Greg Brusco
Delaware Hayes
 

2017




Massillon Perry  Corie Shie
  LaSalle
(First 4 time champ)
 Hunter      Kosco
Northwest
Christian Wayt

West Branch

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.